Quality Fiber Optic Cable & Patch Cord OEM ODM Manufacture

Home »Products

 

The FTB-1 Platform is a modular platform optimized for fast, powerful, dedicated FTTH and Ethernet test applications.

FEATURES
● USB, mobile, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth connectivity capabilities
● Supports third-party applications and all the tools that enable technicians to
  complete their work right in the field
● Lets you take advantage of the EXFO Connect environment to manage fi eld
   testing/reporting operations as well as your platform pool
● Intel ATOM processor with Windows Embedded Standard operating system,
   for optimized productivity and versatility
● Latest battery technology for unmatched operation autonomy
● One GigE port and two USB 2.0 ports
● Windows Remote Assistance and Remote Control
● EXFO fiber inspection probe connector interface
● Display: TFT outdoor-enhanced LCD, 7-inch touchscreen
● Telcordia-compliant

FTB-1 APPLICATIONS AND MODULES
● FTTH testing
Module: FTB-730 PON FTTx/MDU OTDR
With a dynamic range of up to 39 dB and enabling power meter and visual fault locator functionalities, the FTB-730 PON FTTx/MDU OTDR module allows fiber installers to seamlessly characterize splitters in PON FTTx and multiple dwelling unit (MDU) applications.
● Ethernet testing up to 10G
Module: FTB-860 NetBlazer Ethernet Tester
Offering comprehensive, yet simple test suites, the FTB-860 NetBlazer Ethermet Tester enables field technicians to quickly and easily turn up, validate and troubleshoot Ethernet services, with full EtherSAM capabilities, from 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s.

SOFTWARE TEST TOOLS
This series of platform-based software testing tools enhance the value of the FTB-1 Platform, providing additional testing capabilities without the need for additional modules or units.
● VoIP TEST TOOLS
EXpert VoIP generates a voice-over-IP call directly from the test platform to validate performance during service turn-up and troubleshooting.
  • Supports a wide range of signaling protocols, including SIP, SCCP,
    H.248/Megaco and H.323
  • Supports MOS and R-factor quality metrics
  • Simplifies testing with configurable pass/fail thresholds and RTP metrics
● IP TEST TOOLS
EXpert IP integrates six commonly used datacom test tools into one platform-based application to ensure that field technicians are prepared for a wide range of testing needs.
  • Rapidly performs debugging sequences with VLAN scan and LAN discovery
  • Validates end-to-end ping and traceroute
  • Verifies FTP performance and HTTP availability

 

FTB-1 Platform Specifications

Display
Touchscreen, color, 800 x 480 TFT, 178 mm (7 in)
Interfaces
Two USB 2.0 ports
RJ-45 LAN 10/100/1000 Mbit/s
Fiber inspection probe connector port (video)
Built-in Bluetooth and Wi-Fi (optional)
Storage
8 GB internal memory (flash)
16 GB internal memory (flash), optional
Batteries
Rechargeable lithium-ion batteries
8 hours of operation as per Telcordia* (Bellcore)
TR-NWT-001138
Power supply
AC/DC adapter, input 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz,
2 A max, output 24 VDC, 90 W
Computer
Intel ATOM processor
Windows Embedded Standard operating system
Size (H x W x D)
190 mm x 252 mm x 66 mm
(7 1/2 in x 9 15/16 in x 2 5/8 in)
Weight(with battery)
1.5 kg (3.3 lb)
Temperature
Operating  0°C to 50°C
Storage  -40°C to 70°C
Relative humidity
0 % to 95 % non-condensing


PM-200 BUILT-IN POWER METER SPECIFICATIONS
Calibrated wavelengths (nm)
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650
Optional CWDM calibrated wavelengths (nm)
1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550,1570, 1590, 1610, 1383, 1625
Power range (dBm)
10 to -86 (InGaAs)
Uncertainty (%)
±5 % ± 3 pW (InGaAs)
Display resolution (dB)
InGaAs

0.01 = max to - 76 dBm
0.1 = - 76 dBm to - 86 dBm
1 = - 86 dBm to min
Automatic offset nulling range
Max power to - 63 dBm for InGaAs
Tone detection (Hz)
270/1000/2000
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL) (OPTIONAL)
Laser
650 nm ± 10 nm
Typical Pout
in 62.5/125 μm: 3 dBm (2 mW)

FTB-1 OTDR Module Technical Specifications
Model
FTB-720
FTB-730
Wavelength (nm)
850/1300/1310/1550/1625
1310/1490/1550/1625
Dynamic range at 20 us (dB)
26/25/35/32/33
39/35/37/39
Event dead zone (m)
0.8
Attenuation dead zone (m)
3.5/4.5/5/5/5
4/4.5/4.5/4.5
Distance range (km)
MM:0.1/0.3/0.5/1.3/2.5/5/10/20/40
SM: 1.25, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 260
1.25, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 260, 400
Pulse width (ns)
5, 10, 30, 50, 100, 275, 500, 1000, 2500, 10 000, 20 000
Linearity (dB/dB)
± 0.03
PON dead zone (m)
-
35
Loss threshold (dB)
0.01
Loss resolution (dB)
0.001
Sampling resolution (m)
MM,0.04 to 2.5,  SM: 0.04 to 5
Sampling points
Up to 256 000
Distance uncertainty (m)
± (0.75 + 0.0025 % x distance + sampling resolution)
Measurement time
User-defined (60 min. maximum)
Typical real-time refresh (Hz)
3
4
Stable source output power (dBm)
–2.5
Visual fault locator (optional)
n/a
Reflectance (dB)
± 2
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Module
FTB-720
FTB-730
Size (H x W x D)
130 mm x 36 mm x 252 mm
Weight
0.65 kg



 

ORDERING INFORMATION
Multimode and singlemode (access and LAN/WAN OTDR)
FTB-720-000-04B = OTDR with filtered 1625 nm port
FTB-720-023B-04B = OTDR 1310/1550 nm with filtered 1625 nm port
FTB-720-23B = OTDR 1310/1550 nm
FTB-720-12CD = OTDR 850/1300 nm
FTB-720-12CD-23B = OTDR 850/1300 nm, 1310/1550 nm

SINGLEMODE (PON FTTX/MDU) FOR FTB-1 PLATFORM
Dual Wavelength
FTB-730-023B = SM OTDR module, 1310/1550 nm (9/125 μm)   
Triple Wavelength
FTB-730-236B = SM OTDR module, 1310/1490/1550 nm (9/125 μm)
SM Live Port
FTB-730-023B-04B = SM and SM live OTDR module, 1310/1550 and 1625 nm live port
FTB-730-000-04B = SM live OTDR with 1625 nm live port (9/125 μm)