Quality Fiber Optic Cable & Patch Cord OEM ODM Manufacture

Home »Products

The FLS-300 Light Source is part of EXFO’s new line of handheld units, which includes the FPM-300 Power Meter and the FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set.

Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The FLS-300 Light Source can transmit with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, so that any compatible unit—the FPM-300 Power Meter and the FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set—can automatically use the proper calibration parameters. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error.

Distant Referencing
Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

FTTx Ready
EXFO’s FLS-300 allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the three wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for PONs.

● Multifunctional light source: up to three singlemode wavelengths on a single port, or four wavelengths (two multimode, and two singlemode) on two ports
● Power autonomy of 120 hours
● Highest output power in the industry
● Three-year warranty and recommended calibration interval, for dramatically reduced cost of ownership
● Ergonomic, eye-catching handheld package

SPECIFICATIONS
Model
23BL
234B L
235BL
12D
01-VCL
Central wavelength (nm)
1310 ± 20
1550 ± 20
1310 ± 20
1550 ± 20
1625 ± 15
1310 ± 20
1490 ± 10
1550 ± 20
850 ± 25
1300 +50/–10
850 +10/-20
Spectral widthc (nm)
≤5
≤5
≤5
50/135
≤1
Output power (dBm)
≥1/≥1
≥1/≥- 3/≥- 5
≥1/≥ -4.5/≥ -3
≥–20/≥-20 (62.5/125 μm)
≥–3 (50/125 μm)
Power stability  (dB)
8 hours
± 0.10
± 0.10
± 0.10
± 0.10
± 0.25
Battery life  (hours)
120
100
120
120
250
Enables automatic wavelength recognition
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Tone generation (Hz)
270, 1 k, 2 k
270, 1 k, 2 k
270, 1 k, 2 k
270, 1 k, 2 k
270, 1 k, 2 k
Warranty and recommended calibration interval
3  years
3 years
3 years
3 years
3 years

STANDARD ACCESSORIES:
User guide, Certificate of Calibration, instrument stickers in six languages, AC adapter,
three AA batteries, wrist strap.